KENYA, EGYPT WIN THEIR RESPECT...

      Kasarani indoor arena, Nairobi Kenya - 4th June 2019 The 2019 All African Games Zone 5 qualifiers served off at the...

COUNTDOWN TO THE KASARANI BOUN...

        Kasarani Indoor Arena, Nairobi, Kenya - 31st May, 2019 With just days remaining to the serving off of the 2019 All...

KENYA BEATS UGANDA IN STRAIGHT...

  Lugogo MTN Arena, Kampala, Uganda - 21st May, 2019 Kenya women's national volleyball team, Malkia strikers saw off a hard fighting...

KENYA'S MALKIA STRIKERS CRUISE...

    Lugogo Indoor Arena, Rwanda - 19th May, 2019 National Women's volleyball team Malkia Strikers edged out their East African rivals Rwanda...

1234
Large

Latest News

KENYA, EGYPT WIN THEIR RESPECTIVE OPENING MATCHES AS ZONE 5 QUALIFIERS SERVE OFF

KENYA, EGYPT WIN THEIR RESPECTIVE OPENING MATCHES AS ZONE 5 QUALIFIERS SERVE OFF

      Kasarani indoor arena, Nairobi Kenya - 4th June 2019 The 2019...

COUNTDOWN TO THE KASARANI BOUND BATTLE BEGINS

COUNTDOWN TO THE KASARANI BOUND BATTLE BEGINS

        Kasarani Indoor Arena, Nairobi, Kenya - 31st May, 2019 With just...

KENYA BEATS UGANDA IN STRAIGHT SETS TO BAG THE ZONE 5 SOLE TICKET TO MOROCCO

KENYA BEATS UGANDA IN STRAIGHT SETS TO BAG THE ZONE 5 SOLE TICKET TO MOROCCO

  Lugogo MTN Arena, Kampala, Uganda - 21st May, 2019 Kenya women's...

KENYA'S MALKIA STRIKERS CRUISE PAST RWANDA IN STRAIGHT SETS

KENYA'S MALKIA STRIKERS CRUISE PAST RWANDA IN STRAIGHT SETS

    Lugogo Indoor Arena, Rwanda - 19th May, 2019 National Women's volleyball...

About KVF

The sport of volleyball, which in Kenya, is run under the auspices of the Kenya Volleyball Federation, was introduced in the country in the early 1962. The Federation was registered with the Federation of International Volleyball (FIVB) in 1964. ”

Kenya Volleyball Federation was founded in 1964 and is affiliated to the Kenya National Sports Council (KNSC), the National Olympic Committee of Kenya (NOC-K), Confederation of Africa Volleyball (CAVB) and the Federation of International Volleyball (FIVB).

It is the role of the Federation to identify, nurture and develop talent, promote volleyball, oversee volleyball activities in schools, colleges and other institutions, develop technical personnel (coaches and referees), organize volleyball competitions in the country and prepare different categories of national volleyball teams – youth, junior and senior players –  and enter them for relevant competitions.

 

 

 

COMPATRIOTS AHLY, SMOUHA TO VIE FOR AFRICAN CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP'S TITLE

Cairo Egypt, April 8, 2019 –    

The final of the 2019 Men's African club championship will feature for the first time a new club Smouha who will battle it out for the trophy against experienced Ahly who have 13 crowns under their name.

Defending champions Ahly of Egypt are a game away from making another continental history when they center the final on Wednesday following their 3-1 (25-12, 21-25, 25-16, 25-20) win over Libya’s Al Swehly. Ahly will now face Smouha in all Egyptian face off after the latter beat Ahly Tripoli 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 25- 23) Ahly Tripoli and Swehly will play the 3-4 position.

In the playoffs in position 5-8, resolute Nemo Stars beat Prisons Kenya 3-1 (25-20, 25-17, 19-25, 26-24) and now set a date with Etihad of Libya for position 5-6.  Etihad emerged a 3 -1 (25-20, 25-17, 18-25, 25-23) winners over Asaria. Asaria will rub shoulders with Prisons for position 7-8.

Kenya GSU will play Rwanda’s Gisagare in the playoffs for position 9-10 following their 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-22) victory against Uganda Christian University, Gisagare continues with their improved form with a 3-1 (25-17, 25-19, 14-25, 25-21) win over Police of Botswana. UCU will now face Police in position 11-12 playoffs.

In the playoffs in position 13-16, FAP Cameroun beat University of Zimbabwe in straight sets 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-15) and VC Espoir of Congo DR stunned AS INJS of Cote d‘Ivoire 3-1 (22-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-13). FAP will play VC Espoir for position 13-14 whiles University will face AS INJS for position 15-16.

Wolaita beat their compatriot Mugher in an epic 3-2 (23-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-24, 22- 20) victory in play 17-20. Wolaita will play for position 17-18 against Gendarmarie who beat Mwangaza 3-1 (26-28, 25-17, 25-13, 25- 19). Mwangaza and Mugher will play for position 19-20.

Day 7 Results

Semifinal results

Ahly E (EGY) v Al Swehly (LBA) 3-1 (25-12, 21-25, 25-16, 25-20)

Smouha (EGY) v Ahly T (LBA) 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-23)

Playoffs 5-8

Nemo Stars (UGA) v Prisons (KEN) 3-1 (25-20, 25-17, 19-25, 26-24)

Etihad (LBA) v Asaria (LBA) 3-1 (25-20, 25-17, 18-25, 25-23)

Playoffs 9-12

GSU (KEN) v UCU (UGA) 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-22)

Gisagare (RWA) v Police VI (BOT) 3-1 (25-17, 25-19, 14-25, 25-21)

Playoffs 13-16

FAP (CMR) v University (ZIM) 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-15)

VC Espoir (COD) v AS INJS (CIV) 3-1 (22-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-13)

Playoffs 17-20

Wolaita (ETH) v Mugher (ETH) 3-2 (23-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-24, 22-20)

Gendarmarie (MED) v Mwangaza (COD) 3-1 (26-28, 25-17, 25-13, 25- 19)

Ranking Programme

Positions 13-16 final matches

10:00am University (ZIM) v AS INJS (CIV) 15-16 position match

12:00pm FAP (CMR) v VC Espoir (COD) 13-14 position match

Positions 9-12 final matches

14:00pm Police VI (BOT) v UCU (UGA) 11-12 position match

16:00pm Gisagare (RWA) v GSU (KEN) 9-10 position match

Positions 17-22 final matches

11:00pm AS FAG (GUI) v Rukinzo (BDI) 21-22 position match

13:00pm Mugher (ETH) v VC Mwangaza (COD) 19-20 position match

15:00pm Wolaita (ETH) v Gendarmarie (MED) 17 -18 position match

Semifinals sum-up:

All Egyptian final decided

El Etihad successful over compatriots

Gisagare rise continues

Wolaita victorious in the Ethiopian clash

Gendermarie glory

Nemo Stars best ever finish

Kenya 1-1 Uganda

Results

Semifinal

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

63

08-Apr

AHE-SWH

3-1

25-12

21-25

25-16

25-20

 

96-73

1:45

1,500

64

08-Apr

AHT-SSC

0-3

21-25

21-25

23-25

 

 

65-75

1:28

500

Play off 5-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

65

08-Apr

ASA-ETM

1-3

20-25

17-25

25-18

23-25

 

85-93

1:50

150

66

08-Apr

NMO-PRI

3-1

25-20

25-17

19-25

26-24

 

95-86

1:41

100

Play off 9-12

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

67

08-Apr

POL-GVC

1-3

17-25

19-25

25-14

21-25

 

82-89

1:47

50

68

08-Apr

GSU-UCU

3-0

25-18

25-15

25-22

 

 

75-55

1:14

20

Play off 13-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

69

08-Apr

UZW-FAP

0-3

21-25

16-25

15-25

 

 

52-75

1:15

40

70

08-Apr

INJ-ESP

1-3

25-22

12-25

25-27

13-25

 

75-99

1:37

50

Play off 17-20

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

71

08-Apr

MUG-EDH

2-3

25-23

21-25

25-19

14-25

20-22

105-114

2:10

30

72

08-Apr

MGZ-GEN

1-3

28-26

17-25

13-25

19-25

 

77-101

1:36

10

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

51

07-Apr

AHE-ASA

3-0

25-21

25-18

25-10

 

 

75-49

1:17

1,000

52

07-Apr

NMO-AHT

0-3

19-25

23-25

19-25

 

 

61-75

1:20

100

53

07-Apr

SSC-PRI

3-0

25-15

25-22

25-21

 

 

75-58

1:21

100

54

07-Apr

SWH-ETM

3-2

22-25

28-30

25-17

25-19

15-8

115-99

2:10

300

Play off 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

55

07-Apr

POL-UZW

3-1

25-21

15-25

25-21

25-21

 

90-88

1:49

100

56

07-Apr

GSU-INJ

3-0

25-20

25-18

25-17

 

 

75-55

1:10

25

57

07-Apr

UCU-ESP

3-2

25-18

20-25

25-22

21-25

15-10

106-100

2:01

25

58

07-Apr

FAP-GVC

1-3

20-25

25-22

18-25

22-25

 

85-97

1:52

60

Play off 17-22

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

59

07-Apr

MUG-FAG

3-0

25-13

25-18

25-19

 

 

75-50

1:02

30

61

07-Apr

GEN-RVC

3-1

23-25

25-14

25-14

26-24

 

99-77

1:43

50

Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

01-Apr

MUG-POL

0-3

15-25

16-25

17-25

 

 

48-75

1:19

100

10

01-Apr

INJ-AHE

0-3

8-25

9-25

9-25

 

 

26-75

1:03

500

13

02-Apr

MUG-INJ

1-3

23-25

25-19

20-25

16-25

 

84-94

1:32

70

20

02-Apr

AHE-AHT

3-1

25-12

25-17

19-25

25-17

 

94-71

1:41

500

22

03-Apr

INJ-POL

2-3

25-23

15-25

25-12

22-25

9-15

96-100

2:03

50

26

03-Apr

AHT-MUG

3-0

25-16

25-19

25-13

 

 

75-48

1:45

100

37

05-Apr

INJ-AHT

0-3

11-25

13-25

20-25

 

 

44-75

1:11

100

40

05-Apr

POL-AHE

0-3

8-25

13-25

7-25

 

 

28-75

1:05

500

48

06-Apr

AHT-POL

3-0

25-21

25-21

25-11

 

 

75-53

1:15

200

50

06-Apr

AHE-MUG

3-0

25-5

25-9

25-9

 

 

75-23

0:57

1,000

Pool B 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

7

01-Apr

GVC-UCU

0-3

21-25

23-25

21-25

 

 

65-75

1:20

40

8

01-Apr

SSC-GEN

3-0

25-8

25-20

25-13

 

 

75-41

1:04

200

15

02-Apr

GEN-UCU

0-3

19-25

27-29

22-25

 

 

68-79

1:19

60

16

02-Apr

ETM-GVC

3-0

25-20

25-15

25-23

 

 

75-58

1:20

200

28

03-Apr

UCU-ETM

0-3

19-25

19-25

22-25

 

 

60-75

1:22

100

30

03-Apr

GVC-SSC

1-3

21-25

21-25

26-24

19-25

 

87-99

1:53

100

36

05-Apr

GEN-ETM

1-3

25-21

21-25

22-25

17-25

 

85-96

1:43

100

39

05-Apr

SSC-UCU

3-0

25-14

25-13

25-21

 

 

75-48

1:09

50

42

06-Apr

ETM-SSC

0-3

21-25

19-25

13-25

 

 

53-75

1:21

50

47

06-Apr

GVC-GEN

3-0

25-23

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-58

1:06

100

Pool C 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

01-Apr

FAP-ESP

2-3

15-25

23-25

25-19

25-19

14-16

102-104

2:07

55

5

01-Apr

PRI-EDH

3-0

25-14

25-20

25-23

 

 

75-57

1:13

50

6

01-Apr

SWH-RVC

3-0

25-13

25-23

25-14

 

 

75-50

1:12

100

12

02-Apr

EDH-ESP

3-0

25-23

25-18

31-29

 

 

81-70

1:31

50

14

02-Apr

RVC-FAP

1-3

14-25

25-19

23-25

17-25

 

79-94

1:48

100

18

02-Apr

PRI-SWH

1-3

25-22

19-25

19-25

27-29

 

90-101

1:59

200

23

03-Apr

ESP-RVC

3-1

25-18

25-19

21-25

25-20

 

96-82

1:54

60

27

03-Apr

SWH-EDH

3-0

25-12

25-18

25-14

 

 

75-44

1:09

50

29

03-Apr

FAP-PRI

2-3

25-15

15-25

25-19

17-25

8-15

90-99

2:09

100

31

05-Apr

EDH-RVC

3-2

20-25

17-25

25-21

25-16

15-12

102-99

1:53

60

33

05-Apr

PRI-ESP

3-1

25-16

25-19

20-25

25-17

 

95-77

1:48

45

38

05-Apr

SWH-FAP

3-1

25-14

25-19

19-25

25-18

 

94-76

1:45

200

43

06-Apr

RVC-PRI

0-3

16-25

7-25

21-25

 

 

44-75

1:09

50

44

06-Apr

ESP-SWH

1-3

22-25

20-25

25-13

21-25

 

88-88

1:32

100

45

06-Apr

FAP-EDH

3-0

25-19

25-7

25-19

 

 

75-45

1:05

50

Pool D 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

01-Apr

UZW-NMO

2-3

25-23

14-25

30-28

22-25

10-15

101-116

2:14

75

4

01-Apr

ASA-GSU

3-2

23-25

25-20

17-25

27-25

15-10

107-105

2:13

100

9

01-Apr

MGZ-FAG

3-1

25-23

25-22

22-25

25-20

 

97-90

1:55

20

11

02-Apr

UZW-MGZ

3-2

22-25

26-28

25-19

25-23

15-11

113-106

2:27

40

17

02-Apr

NMO-GSU

3-2

25-20

25-23

18-25

25-27

15-8

108-103

2:14

100

19

02-Apr

FAG-ASA

0-3

14-25

18-25

19-25

 

 

51-75

1:23

100

21

03-Apr

GSU-FAG

3-0

25-13

25-12

25-14

 

 

75-39

1:02

40

24

03-Apr

ASA-UZW

3-0

25-17

25-21

25-19

 

 

75-57

1:26

100

25

03-Apr

MGZ-NMO

1-3

16-25

22-25

25-23

15-25

 

78-98

1:39

100

32

05-Apr

NMO-FAG

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-16

 

 

75-42

1:05

40

34

05-Apr

UZW-GSU

0-3

11-25

14-25

18-25

 

 

43-75

1:10

50

35

05-Apr

MGZ-ASA

1-3

16-25

25-21

11-25

19-25

 

71-96

1:40

120

41

06-Apr

ASA-NMO

0-3

20-25

23-25

17-25

 

 

60-75

1:25

100

46

06-Apr

GSU-MGZ

3-0

25-18

25-19

25-20

 

 

75-57

1:13

100

49

06-Apr

FAG-UZW

0-3

12-25

21-25

22-25

 

 

55-75

1:10

100

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY E (EGY)

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

319

148

2.155

2

AHT

AHLY T (LIB)

9

4

3

1

3

 

 

 

1

 

10

3

3.333

296

239

1.238

3

POL

Police VI (BOT)

5

4

2

2

1

 

1

 

 

2

6

8

0.750

256

294

0.871

4

INJ

As Injs (CIV)

4

4

1

3

 

1

 

1

 

2

5

10

0.500

260

334

0.778

5

MUG

Mugher Cement (ETH)

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

203

319

0.636

Pool B 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SSC

SMOHA (EGY)

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

324

229

1.415

2

ETM

Etihad Mesraty (LBY)

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

9

4

2.250

299

278

1.076

3

UCU

UCU (UGA)

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

2

6

6

1.000

262

283

0.926

4

GVC

Gisagare (RWA)

3

4

1

3

1

 

 

 

1

2

4

9

0.444

285

307

0.928

5

GEN

Gendarmarie (MED)

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

252

325

0.775

Pool C 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SWH

Swehly (LIB)

15

5

5

 

2

3

 

 

 

 

15

3

5.000

433

348

1.244

2

PRI

Prisons (KEN)

11

5

4

1

2

1

1

 

1

 

13

6

2.167

434

369

1.176

3

FAP

FAP (CMR)

8

5

2

3

1

1

 

2

1

 

11

10

1.100

437

421

1.038

4

ESP

VC ESPOIR (COD)

5

5

2

3

 

1

1

 

2

1

8

12

0.667

435

448

0.971

5

EDH

Wolaita (ETH)

5

5

2

3

1

 

1

 

 

3

6

11

0.545

329

394

0.835

6

RVC

Rukinzo (BDI)

1

5

 

5

 

 

 

1

2

2

4

15

0.267

354

442

0.801

Pool D 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

NMO

NEMO STARS (UGA)

13

5

5

 

2

1

2

 

 

 

15

5

3.000

472

384

1.229

2

ASA

Asaria (LBA)

11

5

4

1

2

1

1

 

 

1

12

6

2.000

413

359

1.150

3

GSU

GSU (KEN)

11

5

3

2

3

 

 

2

 

 

13

6

2.167

433

354

1.223

4

UZW

University (ZIM)

6

5

2

3

1

 

1

1

 

2

8

11

0.727

389

427

0.911

5

MGZ

Vc Mwangaza (COD)

4

5

1

4

 

1

 

1

2

1

7

13

0.538

409

472

0.867

6

FAG

AS FAG (GUI)

 

5

 

5

 

 

 

 

1

4

1

15

0.067

277

397

0.698

 

 

Large
Kenya women’s Volleyball team beats Mexico 3-1

Kenya women’s Volleyball team beats Mexico 3-1

The Kenya ladies team defeated fellows newcomers Mexico by three...

Volleyball Valentine

Volleyball Valentine

Dimosh also added that the more players from Kenya are...

Kenyan volleyball team upbeat

Kenyan volleyball team upbeat

National women volleyball team coach David Lung’aho has maintained the...

KCB FINISH 2ND IN THE 2018 GENOCIDE MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT IN RWANDA

KCB FINISH 2ND IN THE 2018 GENOCIDE MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT IN RWANDA

Kenya Commercial Bank Ladies Volleyball team finished 2nd overall in...

 

 

 

Kasarani indoor arena, Nairobi Kenya - 4th June 2019

The 2019 All African Games Zone 5 qualifiers served off at the Kasarani indoor arena in Nairobi. The three day event set to end on Wednesday has four teams competing for one slot to the Morocco bound games. Volleyball fans were treated to a wonderful spectacle of high level volleyball as the competing teams fought hard for every score point that will inch them closer to the sole ticket. 

In the first match of the day, Africa's powerhouse Egypt fought off the challenge of fast rising East African nation Rwanda after edging them out 3-1(25-22, 25-18, 23-25, 25-16). The Pharaohs were in a class of their own as they capitalized on their opponents' mistakes to secure the first two sets while they made very few mistakes. The Coach Bitok led charges pulled a set back, winning it by 25-21, sending the match into the 4th set in which the North Africans won won comfortably 25-16. 

In the second match of the day, Hosts Kenya laboured to beat their regional rivals Uganda, 3-2(22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-27, 15-12). Kenya, under the tutelage of Coach Epoloto got off to a bad start by failing to contain the Europe based Ugandan professionals Daudi Okello(jersey 6) and Malinga Kathbert(jersey 12). The duo tormented the Kenyan blocks and defense systems as the Ugandans powered their way to bag the first set 25-21. 

Coach Epoloto retained the same starting line up that ended the 1st set comprising setter Melly, opposite player Chemos, Middle blockers Kipkorir and Kipkirui while the outside hitters were Matui and captain Jairus. The team, buoyed by the presence of cheering fans fought hard in the next two sets, winning both by the same margin 25-21, tilting the set advantage to the Kenyans. Opposite player Chemos was untouchable while captain Jairus' defense and reception was exceptional. Middle blockers Kipkorir and Kipkirui were in hand to block the attacks of the hard hitting Ugandans. 

The 4th set seemed to be going to the Kenyans as they led 22-19 at some point in the set before a number of costly mistakes allowed the Ugandans to crawl back and level the score at 24-24, 25-25 before the visiting Ugandans wrapped up the set 27-25 sending the match into a tie break. 

Kenya began the fifth set brightly as they opened up a 4 point gap, 8-4 before the Ugandans came back to reduce the gap by 2 points, trailing 13-11. A costly generic error by the Ugandan player awarded Kenya a point at 14-12 before Outside hitter Nicholas Matui sealed the match with a ferocious attack to bag the set 15-12. A collective team effort and spirit ensured that the Kenyans ran away with the victory. 

Kenya will next face Rwanda on Tuesday, 4th of June, 2019 at 1600 hours while Uganda will battle it out with Egypt at 1400 hours. 

 

 

 

 

Our Partners

partner1 partner2 partner3.jp partner4

University of Nairobi