KENYA, EGYPT WIN THEIR RESPECT...

      Kasarani indoor arena, Nairobi Kenya - 4th June 2019 The 2019 All African Games Zone 5 qualifiers served off at the...

COUNTDOWN TO THE KASARANI BOUN...

        Kasarani Indoor Arena, Nairobi, Kenya - 31st May, 2019 With just days remaining to the serving off of the 2019 All...

KENYA BEATS UGANDA IN STRAIGHT...

  Lugogo MTN Arena, Kampala, Uganda - 21st May, 2019 Kenya women's national volleyball team, Malkia strikers saw off a hard fighting...

KENYA'S MALKIA STRIKERS CRUISE...

    Lugogo Indoor Arena, Rwanda - 19th May, 2019 National Women's volleyball team Malkia Strikers edged out their East African rivals Rwanda...

1234
Large

Latest News

KENYA, EGYPT WIN THEIR RESPECTIVE OPENING MATCHES AS ZONE 5 QUALIFIERS SERVE OFF

KENYA, EGYPT WIN THEIR RESPECTIVE OPENING MATCHES AS ZONE 5 QUALIFIERS SERVE OFF

      Kasarani indoor arena, Nairobi Kenya - 4th June 2019 The 2019...

COUNTDOWN TO THE KASARANI BOUND BATTLE BEGINS

COUNTDOWN TO THE KASARANI BOUND BATTLE BEGINS

        Kasarani Indoor Arena, Nairobi, Kenya - 31st May, 2019 With just...

KENYA BEATS UGANDA IN STRAIGHT SETS TO BAG THE ZONE 5 SOLE TICKET TO MOROCCO

KENYA BEATS UGANDA IN STRAIGHT SETS TO BAG THE ZONE 5 SOLE TICKET TO MOROCCO

  Lugogo MTN Arena, Kampala, Uganda - 21st May, 2019 Kenya women's...

KENYA'S MALKIA STRIKERS CRUISE PAST RWANDA IN STRAIGHT SETS

KENYA'S MALKIA STRIKERS CRUISE PAST RWANDA IN STRAIGHT SETS

    Lugogo Indoor Arena, Rwanda - 19th May, 2019 National Women's volleyball...

About KVF

The sport of volleyball, which in Kenya, is run under the auspices of the Kenya Volleyball Federation, was introduced in the country in the early 1962. The Federation was registered with the Federation of International Volleyball (FIVB) in 1964. ”

Kenya Volleyball Federation was founded in 1964 and is affiliated to the Kenya National Sports Council (KNSC), the National Olympic Committee of Kenya (NOC-K), Confederation of Africa Volleyball (CAVB) and the Federation of International Volleyball (FIVB).

It is the role of the Federation to identify, nurture and develop talent, promote volleyball, oversee volleyball activities in schools, colleges and other institutions, develop technical personnel (coaches and referees), organize volleyball competitions in the country and prepare different categories of national volleyball teams – youth, junior and senior players –  and enter them for relevant competitions.

 

 

 

GSU and PRISONS KENYA RECORD VITAL WINS IN DAY 3 OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP


Cairo, Egypt – 3rd April, 2019

Kenya’s GSU finally got to winning ways following their emphatic straight sets victory against AS FAG of Guinea in Pool D. GSU comfortably won the match 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-14) to register their first win in the 2019 showpiece after having lost their first two matches against Libya’s Asaria and Nemo stars from Uganda. In another match involving a Kenyan team, former national champions Prisons Kenya rediscovered their winning formula when they  overcame a tough battle in Pool C to beat a resilient FAP Cameroun 3-2 (15-25, 25-15, 15-25, 25-17, 15- 8).

The vital wins for both Kenyan teams rekindled their chances of making it to the quarter finals heading into the last two preliminary matches that will be played on Thursday and Friday respectively.

 

GSU took to the court in the first match of the day and wasted no time in asserting their dominance in the tie against a struggling AS FAG from Guinea. The Gideon Tarus led charges controlled the game from its onset to the end, winning in all the sets with huge margins 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-14).

GSU will face University of Zimbabwe in their next match that will be played on Friday, the 5th of April, 2019 at 1500hours Kenyan time before they wrap up their group D matches against Mwangaza from Congo a day later at 1700hours.

On the other hand, Prisons Kenya fought off the challenge of a spirited Cameroonian side FAP to register their second win in a group C clash of titans. They, Prisons Kenya, had to come from behind to win the match 3-2 (15-25, 25-15, 15-25, 25-17, 15- 8), earning vital points in the process and boosting their chances of making it to the quarter finals.

It was a hard fought win for the warders as they gave away points due to unforced errors in the first and third sets. They however made amends in the second, fourth and fifth sets to run away with the victory. Coach Lung’aho said, after the match, that he was happy with the great fighting spirit shown by his boys and will work on how to minimize errors in their last two pool C matches against VC Espoir of Congo and Rukinzo from Burundi.

Day 3 Results

Ahly T (LBA) v Mugher (ETH) 3-0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-13) Pool A

Police VI (BOT) v AS INJS (CIV) 3-2 (23-25, 25-15, 12-25, 25-22, 15-9) Pool A

El Etihad (LBA) v UCU (UGA) 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-22) Pool B

Smouha (EGY) v Gisagare (RWA) 3-1 (25-21, 25-21, 24-26, 25-19) Pool B

VC Espoir (COD) v Rukinzo (BDI) 3-1 (25-18, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20) Pool C

Prisons (KEN) v FAP (CMR) 3-2 (15-25, 25-15, 15-25, 25-17, 15- 8) Pool C

Al Swehly (LBA) v Wolaita (ETH) 3-0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-14) Pool C

GSU (KEN) v AS FAG (GUI) 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-14) Pool D

Asaria (LBA) v University (ZIM) 3-0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-19) Pool D

Nemo Stars (UGA) v Mwangaza (COD) 3-1 (25-16, 25-22, 23-25, 25-15) Pool D

RESULTS

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

01-Apr

MUG-POL

0-3

15-25

16-25

17-25

 

 

48-75

1:19

100

10

01-Apr

INJ-AHE

0-3

8-25

9-25

9-25

 

 

26-75

1:03

500

13

02-Apr

MUG-INJ

1-3

23-25

25-19

20-25

16-25

 

84-94

1:32

70

20

02-Apr

AHE-AHT

3-1

25-12

25-17

19-25

25-17

 

94-71

1:41

500

22

03-Apr

INJ-POL

2-3

25-23

15-25

25-12

22-25

9-15

96-100

2:03

50

26

03-Apr

AHT-MUG

3-0

25-16

25-19

25-13

 

 

75-48

1:45

100

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

7

01-Apr

GVC-UCU

0-3

21-25

23-25

21-25

 

 

65-75

1:20

40

8

01-Apr

SSC-GEN

3-0

25-8

25-20

25-13

 

 

75-41

1:04

200

15

02-Apr

GEN-UCU

0-3

19-25

27-29

22-25

 

 

68-79

1:19

60

16

02-Apr

ETM-GVC

3-0

25-20

25-15

25-23

 

 

75-58

1:20

200

28

03-Apr

UCU-ETM

0-3

19-25

19-25

22-25

 

 

60-75

1:22

100

30

03-Apr

GVC-SSC

1-3

21-25

21-25

26-24

19-25

 

87-99

1:53

100

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

01-Apr

FAP-ESP

2-3

15-25

23-25

25-19

25-19

14-16

102-104

2:07

55

5

01-Apr

PRI-EDH

3-0

25-14

25-20

25-23

 

 

75-57

1:13

50

6

01-Apr

SWH-RVC

3-0

25-13

25-23

25-14

 

 

75-50

1:12

100

12

02-Apr

EDH-ESP

3-0

25-23

25-18

31-29

 

 

81-70

1:31

50

14

02-Apr

RVC-FAP

1-3

14-25

25-19

23-25

17-25

 

79-94

1:48

100

18

02-Apr

PRI-SWH

1-3

25-22

19-25

19-25

27-29

 

90-101

1:59

200

23

03-Apr

ESP-RVC

3-1

25-18

25-19

21-25

25-20

 

96-82

1:54

60

27

03-Apr

SWH-EDH

3-0

25-12

25-18

25-14

 

 

75-44

1:09

50

29

03-Apr

FAP-PRI

2-3

25-15

15-25

25-19

17-25

8-15

90-99

2:09

100

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

01-Apr

UZW-NMO

2-3

25-23

14-25

30-28

22-25

10-15

101-116

2:14

75

4

01-Apr

ASA-GSU

3-2

23-25

25-20

17-25

27-25

15-10

107-105

2:13

100

9

01-Apr

MGZ-FAG

3-1

25-23

25-22

22-25

25-20

 

97-90

1:55

20

11

02-Apr

UZW-MGZ

3-2

22-25

26-28

25-19

25-23

15-11

113-106

2:27

40

17

02-Apr

NMO-GSU

3-2

25-20

25-23

18-25

25-27

15-8

108-103

2:14

100

19

02-Apr

FAG-ASA

0-3

14-25

18-25

19-25

 

 

51-75

1:23

100

21

03-Apr

GSU-FAG

3-0

25-13

25-12

25-14

 

 

75-39

1:02

40

24

03-Apr

ASA-UZW

3-0

25-17

25-21

25-19

 

 

75-57

1:26

100

25

03-Apr

MGZ-NMO

1-3

16-25

22-25

25-23

15-25

 

78-98

1:39

100

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY E (EGY)

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

169

97

1.742

2

POL

Police VI (BOT)

5

2

2

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

6

2

3.000

175

144

1.215

3

INJ

As Injs (CIV)

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

 

1

5

7

0.714

216

259

0.834

4

AHT

AHLY T (LIB)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

4

3

1.333

146

142

1.028

5

MUG

Mugher Cement (ETH)

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

180

244

0.738

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ETM

Etihad Mesraty (LBY)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

118

1.271

2

SSC

SMOHA (EGY)

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

174

128

1.359

3

UCU

UCU (UGA)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

 

1

6

3

2.000

214

208

1.029

4

GVC

Gisagare (RWA)

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

210

249

0.843

5

GEN

Gendarmarie (MED)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

109

154

0.708

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SWH

Swehly (LIB)

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

251

184

1.364

2

PRI

Prisons (KEN)

5

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

7

5

1.400

264

248

1.065

3

ESP

VC ESPOIR (COD)

5

3

2

1

 

1

1

 

 

1

6

6

1.000

270

265

1.019

4

FAP

FAP (CMR)

5

3

1

2

 

1

 

2

 

 

7

7

1.000

286

282

1.014

5

EDH

Wolaita (ETH)

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

 

2

3

6

0.500

182

220

0.827

6

RVC

Rukinzo (BDI)

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

2

1

2

9

0.222

211

265

0.796

 

Pool D 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ASA

Asaria (LBA)

8

3

3

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

257

213

1.207

2

NMO

NEMO STARS (UGA)

7

3

3

 

 

1

2

 

 

 

9

5

1.800

322

282

1.142

3

GSU

GSU (KEN)

5

3

1

2

1

 

 

2

 

 

7

6

1.167

283

254

1.114

4

MGZ

Vc Mwangaza (COD)

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

1

 

6

7

0.857

281

301

0.934

5

UZW

University (ZIM)

3

3

1

2

 

 

1

1

 

1

5

8

0.625

271

297

0.912

6

FAG

AS FAG (GUI)

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

180

247

0.729

 

 

Large
Kenya women’s Volleyball team beats Mexico 3-1

Kenya women’s Volleyball team beats Mexico 3-1

The Kenya ladies team defeated fellows newcomers Mexico by three...

Volleyball Valentine

Volleyball Valentine

Dimosh also added that the more players from Kenya are...

Kenyan volleyball team upbeat

Kenyan volleyball team upbeat

National women volleyball team coach David Lung’aho has maintained the...

KCB FINISH 2ND IN THE 2018 GENOCIDE MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT IN RWANDA

KCB FINISH 2ND IN THE 2018 GENOCIDE MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT IN RWANDA

Kenya Commercial Bank Ladies Volleyball team finished 2nd overall in...

 

 

 

Kasarani indoor arena, Nairobi Kenya - 4th June 2019

The 2019 All African Games Zone 5 qualifiers served off at the Kasarani indoor arena in Nairobi. The three day event set to end on Wednesday has four teams competing for one slot to the Morocco bound games. Volleyball fans were treated to a wonderful spectacle of high level volleyball as the competing teams fought hard for every score point that will inch them closer to the sole ticket. 

In the first match of the day, Africa's powerhouse Egypt fought off the challenge of fast rising East African nation Rwanda after edging them out 3-1(25-22, 25-18, 23-25, 25-16). The Pharaohs were in a class of their own as they capitalized on their opponents' mistakes to secure the first two sets while they made very few mistakes. The Coach Bitok led charges pulled a set back, winning it by 25-21, sending the match into the 4th set in which the North Africans won won comfortably 25-16. 

In the second match of the day, Hosts Kenya laboured to beat their regional rivals Uganda, 3-2(22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-27, 15-12). Kenya, under the tutelage of Coach Epoloto got off to a bad start by failing to contain the Europe based Ugandan professionals Daudi Okello(jersey 6) and Malinga Kathbert(jersey 12). The duo tormented the Kenyan blocks and defense systems as the Ugandans powered their way to bag the first set 25-21. 

Coach Epoloto retained the same starting line up that ended the 1st set comprising setter Melly, opposite player Chemos, Middle blockers Kipkorir and Kipkirui while the outside hitters were Matui and captain Jairus. The team, buoyed by the presence of cheering fans fought hard in the next two sets, winning both by the same margin 25-21, tilting the set advantage to the Kenyans. Opposite player Chemos was untouchable while captain Jairus' defense and reception was exceptional. Middle blockers Kipkorir and Kipkirui were in hand to block the attacks of the hard hitting Ugandans. 

The 4th set seemed to be going to the Kenyans as they led 22-19 at some point in the set before a number of costly mistakes allowed the Ugandans to crawl back and level the score at 24-24, 25-25 before the visiting Ugandans wrapped up the set 27-25 sending the match into a tie break. 

Kenya began the fifth set brightly as they opened up a 4 point gap, 8-4 before the Ugandans came back to reduce the gap by 2 points, trailing 13-11. A costly generic error by the Ugandan player awarded Kenya a point at 14-12 before Outside hitter Nicholas Matui sealed the match with a ferocious attack to bag the set 15-12. A collective team effort and spirit ensured that the Kenyans ran away with the victory. 

Kenya will next face Rwanda on Tuesday, 4th of June, 2019 at 1600 hours while Uganda will battle it out with Egypt at 1400 hours. 

 

 

 

 

Our Partners

partner1 partner2 partner3.jp partner4

University of Nairobi